forcible detainer ca. ====== 191 ====== UNLAWFUL DETAINER -
[…] If you incorrectly fill out the Three Day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit, you may invalidate it. A Forcible Entry and Detainer, or FED, is an action a property owner or a landlord can take when an existing occupant refuses to leave after being given appropriate notice. com 2018 Super Lawyers Member : Artin Gholian . Under section 1172 of the Code of Civil Procedure the plaintiff "shall only be required to show, in addition to the forcible entry or forcible detainer complained of, that he was … In forcible entry, the possession of the defendant is unlawful from the very beginning as he acquires possession thereof by force, intimidation, threat, strategy or stealth; while in unlawful detainer, the possession of the defendant is inceptively lawful but it becomes illegal by reason of the